Methylparaben is commonly used as a fungicide in Drosophila food media. It is the most frequently used antimicrobial preservative in cosmetics.
Methylparaben is an anti-fungal agent often used in a variety of cosmetics and personal-care products.
It occurs naturally in several fruits, particularly in blueberries. It has a role as a plant metabolite, an antimicrobial food preservative, a neuroprotective agent and an antifungal agent.